NTSB Identification: ATL07CA098.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2007 in Coats, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 7GCBC, registration: N112SC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was taxiing the airplane after landing for another takeoff from a grass strip. The CFI turned the airplane to the right to avoid some bushes and the right main landing gear collided with a hole. The airplane spun around to the right and collapsed the right main landing gear and buckled the left wing. The pilot stated the accident was due to his inattention and failure to maintain a visual look out while taxiing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to maintain a visual look out while taxiing resulting in an on ground collision with a hole on the grass runway and collapse of the right main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months