NTSB Identification: SEA07CA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2007 in Palm Springs, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2007
Aircraft: Cub Crafters Inc. CC11-100, registration: N475CC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 31R. During the landing, the airplane veered from the runway and groundlooped, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported about 3,000 hours total time, with 30 hours in the airplane make and model. He stated that no mechanical malfunctions occurred to result in the loss of directional control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months