NTSB Identification: SEA07CA175.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Wickenburg, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G102 Std Astir III, registration: N123KG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot was conducting a cross-country flight. Approximately 4 hours into the flight, the pilot experienced a loss of thermal lift. He reversed course and attempted to land on an uncharted airstrip. During the forced landing, wind gusts and a tailwind were present. On final approach, "a strong gust/windshear" moved the glider to the right side of the runway. The right wing impacted a cactus tree and sustained substantial damage. The pilot said that there were no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in an inflight collision with a cactus tree while landing. The loss of thermal lift, tailwind, gusts, and tree were contributing factors to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months