NTSB Identification: SEA07CA151.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Novato, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR22, registration: N171SR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane approached the destination airport, the two pilots, a student pilot and a certified flight instructor (CFI), checked the automated weather observation system and noted that the winds were from 210 degrees at 15 knots. The aircraft entered the traffic pattern for runway 31 and prepared to land. Other aircraft landing on the same runway reported over the common traffic advisory frequency that there was "pretty much a direct cross wind" and "wind shear over the hills when turning base to final." The student pilot flew a stable approach with close supervision from the CFI. While flaring, the aircraft was "hit by a massive wind gust that pushed the plane onto the runway and caused a bounce." The CFI took control of the aircraft and "tried to save the landing." The CFI applied full throttle with the intention of going around, but was not able to get the airplane into the air. The aircraft then veered to the right, cleared a ditch that ran parallel to the runway and came to a stop in the grass with the gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months