NTSB Identification: SEA07CA162.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3DM, registration: N374AM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the motor glider reported that he had been airborne on a local soaring flight for about 30 minutes when the flight encountered "severe downdrafts." Due to the downdrafts, he was unable to return to the airport and had to land in an alfalfa field. During the landing roll, the glider collided with a ditch and a fence that were not visible during the landing approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight's encounter with severe downdrafts during cruise flight. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent selection of unsuitable terrain with hidden obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months