NTSB Identification: SEA07LA166.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Rock Springs, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T188C, registration: N2535J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the fourth takeoff of the morning, with a 170 gallon chemical load and full fuel tanks, the takeoff run had progressed about 30 to 35 yards when the left landing gear broke. The airplane's left wing subsequently impacted the ground before the airplane went up on its nose, then back down on its right landing gear. An FAA inspector determined that the left landing gear leg failed 6 inches above the wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months