NTSB Identification: SEA07LA187.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2007 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N47RH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during a soft-field takeoff and the airplane collided with obstacles, prior to coming to rest off of the runway surface. The pilot was undergoing a flight review. Both he and the certified flight instructor reported an undetermined problem with the right main landing gear. The airplane then veered to the left and the right main landing gear collapsed after impacting a sign. The right main landing gear was pulled into the down-and-locked position following the accident by a local aviation maintenance technician, and then the airplane was towed to the ramp area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months