NTSB Identification: ATL07CA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 2007 in Laurel, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Burk RV-6A, registration: N526W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 21 and stated that he was high and the airspeed was fast. The pilot raised the nose to bleed off airspeed and altitude was between 10 to 15 feet. The airplane stalled, the nose wheel collided with the runway, the airplane bounced, contacted the runway and started sliding. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, and nosed over inverted. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare resulting in an inadvertent stall and hard landing, which resulted in the airplane sliding off the runway and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months