NTSB Identification: ATL07CA093.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2007 in Batavia, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N2228L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated he lowered the flaps to 20 degrees and was high on final approach for landing. He pulled the power off, lowered the nose of the airplane to maintain airspeed, and descended down to about 3 to 4 feet above the runway. He stated he failed to flare the airplane, the airplane landed hard, and bounced. He applied power, and the airplane settled down onto the runway, and bounced again. He pulled the power off, the airplane bounced again before touching down firmly on the runway. He taxied to the ramp and shut the airplane down. Upon exiting the airplane he noticed the propeller had collided with the runway. Further examination of the airplane on the following day revealed the cabin floor was buckled. The student pilot stated he did not have any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident. When asked what caused the accident the student pilot stated, "An improper flare resulting in the nose wheel colliding with the runway."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to flare the airplane during landing resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months