NTSB Identification: CHI07CA169.
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 2007 in Bellaire, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N23117
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a deer fence and terrain during an approach to landing on runway 20 (5,000 feet by 100 feet, asphalt). Turning base to final, the pilot noticed the airplane was low and appeared to be sinking too quickly. The pilot tried to increase engine power, but the engine did not respond. The airplane struck a 10 to 12 foot high deer fence surrounding the airport and the aircraft subsequently impacted terrain. A post-accident inspection of the airplane and engine revealed no preexisting anomalies. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident was conducive to severe carburetor icing at descent power settings. Temperature was 28 degrees C, dewpoint was 16 degrees C. The pilot reporting using carburetor heat during the approach to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the deer fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months