NTSB Identification: ANC07CA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N3412D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was delivering fuel under Title 14, CFR Part 91, to an airplane that made an emergency landing at an off airport site. The disabled airplane was blocking a major portion of the landing area. The accident pilot decided to land long, past the disabled airplane. In a written statement to the NTSB, the pilot wrote that during final approach, about 15-20 feet above the overgrown landing site, the airplane struck a tree with the left wing. He said the airplane touched down hard, and spun to the left, coming to rest with the right wing in high brush. He wrote that flying over the landing area, or asking more questions of the pilot on the ground prior to landing, would have been prudent. The right wing leading edge, aileron, elevator, and the left leading edge were damaged during the accident. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while landing, and his selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a tree and an on-ground encounter with brush. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months