NTSB Identification: LAX07CA185.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2007 in Wendover, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N65755
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the runway into the sand infield where it was destroyed by an ensuing post impact ground fire. The pilot stated that he made a normal approach and landing on runway 08, and there appeared to be no crosswind or wind gusts. During the landing roll a wind gust lifted the left wing, the airplane went up on two wheels, and started to veer off the runway. He attempted to regain control and at one point, decided to add power to execute an aborted landing. The airplane did not accelerate quickly enough and veered off the runway into the sand infield. The pilot pulled off the power, the airplane hit three bumps, and came to a stop. When he egressed he noticed the airplane was on its belly. He assisted evacuating his wife and daughter just before the airplane erupted in flames and was destroyed. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months