NTSB Identification: LAX07CA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Minden, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103 Twin II, registration: N49443
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stalled the glider and impacted the ground hard about 100 feet short of the 5,300-foot-long runway. The accident occurred while the certified flight instructor (CFI) observed his student perform the 4th landing following her initial solo flight. The CFI reported that his student's first three landings had been somewhat long. Before the student departed on her 4th flight, she stated to him that she would try to land shorter. The CFI reported that the glider appeared to be descending slowly, and when it was about 100 feet short of the approach end of runway 30 it stalled, rapidly descended, and impacted the ground. The wind was light and variable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which led to an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months