NTSB Identification: MIA07WA110
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 2007 in Atlantic Ocean
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration:
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 21, 2007, about 1754 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N162ST, piloted by a private individual, and registered to and operated by Silver Express Inc., as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, ditched into the Atlantic Ocean, about 6 miles northwest of Provinciales, Turks and Caicos Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport rated-flight instructor, private pilot, and one passenger were not injured, and the airplane sank in the Atlantic Ocean. The flight originated from Kendall-Tamiami Airport, Miami, Florida, the same day, about 1300.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months