NTSB Identification: DEN07CA103.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2007 in Highgate, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N8078Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was on final approach for landing when he allowed the airplane to get slow. The airplane stalled less than 10 feet above the runway. The airplane dropped, impacted on the runway, and went off the left side. The right wing caught in the turf, the landing gear broke off, the airplane "cartwheeled," and then slid about 75 feet before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed on approach resulting in the stall and subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months