NTSB Identification: CHI07FA182.
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 2007 in Colona, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: North American Navion, registration: N8804H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a descent in a right turn through instrument meteorological conditions. The left and right seated airplane occupants were both non-instrument rated private pilots. An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies which would have precluded normal airplane operations. The left seat pilot was at high risk for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), which is strongly associated with obesity and high blood pressure requiring multiple medications. Obstructive sleep apnea, if present and untreated, results in significant impairment and increased accident risk. The actual presence or possible role of possible OSA in this accident could not be conclusively determined, though such a disorder could have adversely affected the left seat pilot’s decision-making regarding initiating or continuing flight into deteriorating visibility and/or his responses to such conditions once he encountered them. The left seat pilot did not have a current medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-instrument rated pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months