NTSB Identification: NYC07LA136.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 2007 in Cross Junction, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N615T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering above a lake, the pilot initiated a right turn and the airplane's engine "sputtered." He leveled the airplane, applied full power, and the engine "came back" and sounded normal. The pilot switched fuel tanks, and since everything "seemed ok," he completed the right turn and leveled the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the engine sputtered again and lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a lake, and was able to egress the airplane prior to it sinking. The airplane and engine were recovered from the lake and retained for further investigation. Approximately 50 gallons of fuel were drained from the main tanks, and the wing tip tanks were empty. The engine was examined and no pre-impact mechanical anomalies were noted. The airplane was last refueled about 4 months prior to the accident, and hadn't flown for approximatley 2 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months