NTSB Identification: CHI07CA161.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 05, 2007 in Mc Clusky, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Weatherly 201C, registration: N1246W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing. The pilot reported that after liftoff the engine began to experience a loss of power. The pilot initiated a turn back toward the airport as the engine continued to lose power. The pilot elected to dump the airplane's chemical load prior to executing a forced landing in a field. The main landing gear separated from the airplane during the landing which resulted in wing and propeller damage. Subsequent to the accident, water contamination was found in the service tank used to fuel the accident airplane. Additionally, water contamination was found in the airplane's fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to check for fuel contamination during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff due to water contamination. Contributing factors to the accident included the rough/uneven field and the collapse of the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months