NTSB Identification: SEA07CA121.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Lopez Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180G, registration: N609PF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight in a Cessna 180G airplane that nosed-over during takeoff. During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) shortly after the accident, the pilot stated that he was attempting to avoid geese on the private airstrip when the accident occurred. In a written report, dated May 26, 2007, the pilot stated "taxi down the runway - goose ran out in front - jammed on brakes and tailwind gust - flipped me over." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage. The pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical anomalies. The pilot reported that his last medical, third class, was issued on October 21, 2003. The medical carried a limitation that stated "not valid for any class after October 31, 2005."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Geese were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months