NTSB Identification: SEA07CA125.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 17, 2007 in Fairfield, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2778C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he entered the traffic pattern for a full stop landing. He set the airplane up for landing with two notches of flaps, and while turning from base to final, the airspeed got low and the airplane stalled. The pilot attempted to recover but the aircraft impacted a field adjacent to the airport. The left landing gear collapsed and the airplane spun 180 degrees from its impact heading. The airplane's fuselage/empennage were wrinkled and bent approximately 35 degrees, and the engine mount and firewall were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while turning from base to final, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months