NTSB Identification: CHI07CA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2007 in Scotland, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A188, registration: N926LT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the aircraft was taking off from runway 18 (2,600 feet by 90 feet, turf), the flight encountered a gust of wind from the north. The gust caused a decrease in airspeed and the airplane descended and impacted terrain in a planted cornfield near the departure end of the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors contributing to the accident were the sudden wind shift and the low altitude at which the stall occurred. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months