NTSB Identification: SEA07LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2007 in Pahrump, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3121J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported the airplane departed on runway 18, and approximately 50 feet above the ground, the engine began to sputter. It started to turn left, back towards the airfield, and descend in a left wing low, nose-low attitude to ground impact. The airplane's empennage failed in a scorpion like manner and it came to rest inverted. The most recent 100-hour/annual inspection was performed on April 23, 2007, with a tachometer time of 2,393 hours. The airplane had been flown approximately 7 hours during the last 13 months. No preimpact mechanical engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplaneās performance, were identified. A decal near the left fuel tank filler port indicated the use of auto-gas was approved, but no associated FAA Major Repair and Alteration form 337 was found in the aircraft paperwork. The right fuel tank was breached and did not contain fuel. The left fuel tank contained yellow colored fuel. The firewall mounted fuel strainer screen was discolored, and the reservoir contained brownish-yellow fuel, which was contaminated with dirt and tested positive for water. The carburetor inlet screen was partially obstructed with dirt, rust, and sand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel contamination followed by the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight and an inadequate 100-hour maintenance inspection by other maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months