NTSB Identification: ANC07LA040.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 30, 2007 in McGrath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Douglas DC-4, registration: N898AT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain was making a VFR landing approach to a remote mining airstrip in a modified Douglas DC-4 airplane at the end of a cross-country nonscheduled cargo flight. The modified airplane had a raised cockpit above the fuselage to accommodate an upward swinging nose door. During the landing flare/touchdown, the airplane undershot the runway threshold, and right main landing gear struck the lip of the runway. The right main landing gear was torn off, which allowed the nose and right wing to collide with the runway surface. The right wing was torn off the fuselage and caught fire. The fuselage, containing the cargo of fuel bladders, slid to a stop and rolled about 90 degrees to the left. The pilot indicated that due to the additional cockpit height of the modified airplane, versus a standard Douglas DC-4 airplane, the airplane was lower than he perceived.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An undershoot and collision with the runway when the pilot misjudged the distance/altitude during the landing flare/touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months