NTSB Identification: ANC07LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2007 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32, registration: N4025W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being operated by the commercial certificated pilot as a visual flight rules (VFR) personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. During an off airport landing on a gravel airstrip the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot said an inspection of the gear revealed that the landing gear attaching bolts had sheared, and that the left wing and stabilator were damaged when they struck the ground. He said there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. Due to the remote location, the NTSB did not examine the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The left main landing gear attaching bolts sheared during landing, which resulted in the left main landing gear collapsing and the left wing and the stabilator striking the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months