NTSB Identification: LAX07CA171.
Accident occurred Monday, May 07, 2007 in Payson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N533ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard, bouncing multiple times before coming to rest on an adjacent taxiway. In an attempt to allow excessive airspeed to decay, the pilot elected to land 1,700 feet beyond the threshold. The airplane contacted the runway with the nose wheel and the propeller striking first. The airplane then bounced, and landed hard approximately 95 feet further down the runway, again sustaining propeller strikes. It became airborne for another 125 feet before striking the runway and departing to the left, passing through turf and coming to rest on the adjacent taxiway. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, excessive airspeed on final approach, and failure to execute a go-around resulting in a misjudged flare and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months