NTSB Identification: LAX07LA163.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Delta, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7739Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness stated that he observed the airplane begin a climb at the end of a spray run on the field. It subsequently made an abrupt bank to the right in a nose high attitude, and then dove toward the terrain. A post impact fire consumed the airplane. The orientation of the wreckage was consistent with the pilot being in a course reversal turn back toward the field for another spray pass at the time of impact. The pilot was an airline pilot and had been conducting agricultural operations part time for the past 5 years and had accumulated about 200 hours in the accident make and model airplane. The accident flight was the first time the pilot had sprayed that specific field. No unusual meteorological phenomena was reported by the closest weather station or observed by witnesses to the accident. An examination of the wreckage revealed that all major components were accounted for at the accident site; flight control continuity could not be established due to the extensive fragmentation and thermal damage of the wreckage. The wreckage and ground scars were consistent with the airplane impacting the terrain in a nose-low, almost vertical attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months