NTSB Identification: LAX07LA156.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Nyssa, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Teague Rans S-6ES Coyote II, registration: N220GT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude over an open field. During one low altitude maneuver, the airplane entered a steep right bank and rolled inverted. Thereafter, the airplane nose dived into the ground. The engine sounded as though its speed (rpm) increased during the descent. An examination of the accident site and wreckage indicated a ground scar consistent with a steep nose down impact. The wreckage was examined by an FAA inspector. Fuel was found in a fuel tank and in the engine's dual carburetors. There was no fire or evidence of mechanical malfunction. The reason for the pilot's loss of control and uncontrolled descent was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of aircraft control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months