NTSB Identification: DFW07WA110
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Ciudad Victoria, Mexico
Aircraft: Bell 47G, registration: N25802
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 12, 2007, at 1235 central daylight time, a single-engine Bell 47G helicopter, N25802, was substantially damaged during collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Ciudad Victoria, State of Tamaulipas, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured. The 1952 model helicopter, serial number 1154, had been recently purchased by a new owner and was being ferried to its new owner in Guatemala City, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated in Brownsville, Texas, at 1115, and was destined to an intermediate refueling stop at Ciudad Victoria, Mexico.

Full narrative available

Index for May2007 | Index of months