NTSB Identification: DFW07LA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 28, 2007 in Carlsbad, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2008
Aircraft: Ingraham RV-6, registration: N320TX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A buyer had recently purchased the airplane and the accident pilot was ferrying the airplane from California to the new owner’s residence in Virginia, when the airplane was reported as overdue/missing. Several months later, the missing airplane was located in a remote area of New Mexico. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that all four corners of the aircraft were accounted for. The fuselage, wings, engine, landing gear and, empennage structure were identified along with all of the control surface structures. The engine was partially buried into the ground, and the leading edge/ribs of the aircraft were crushed in an accordion fashion. Additionally, the wreckage was found to be centralized in one area. A follow-on examination of the engine and airframe failed to identify any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. A review of radar information showed the last radar hit of the airplane at an altitude of 7,400 feet heading eastbound. The weather was VFR; however, several In-Flight Advisories (AIRMETs) were in effect for the airplane’s route of flight for low visibility conditions, moderated turbulence, and surface winds in excess of 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months