NTSB Identification: CHI07FA020B
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES INC (D.B.A. United Airlines)
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 2006 in Chicago, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: N328UA
Injuries: 216 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left winglet on an Airbus A-320-200 contacted the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator on a Boeing 737-300 while both airplanes were taxiing for takeoff on runway 32L at the O'Hare International Airport. The initial taxi clearance given to both airplanes was Juliet, to Juliet-1, left on Tango to runway 32L with the Airbus following behind the Boeing. The crew of the Boeing reported they followed the taxi route and turned left onto Juliet-1. While on Juliet-1, they stopped short of the intersecting service road because of traffic in front of them and vehicles on the service road. Because traffic was backing up, the taxi clearance for the Airbus was amended to continue straight on Juliet, to Whiskey, to Tango, then back track on Tango, and hold short of Juliet-1. As the Airbus continued to taxi straight on Juliet it passed behind the Boeing. It was at this time that the left winglet on the Airbus contacted the underside of the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator on the Boeing. Both airplanes subsequently returned to the gates and were deplaned normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command of the other airplane failed to maintain clearance with the parked airplane during taxi for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months