NTSB Identification: NYC07CA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 25, 2007 in Utica, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N7141A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the Cessna 172 "didn't feel right," so he aborted the takeoff. During the aborted takeoff, the airplane "pulled to the left," and impacted a snowbank, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months