NTSB Identification: MIA07CA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 2006 in Umatilla, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N10772
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary instruction to a student pilot. During an approach to land, the airspeed was too high, and as the airplane passed the landing threshold, the CFI told the student to go-around. During the go-around, the student allowed the airspeed to decay, and the airplane stalled, impacting terrain. The CFI stated that the airplane may have crashed because the flaps malfunctioned. Postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a go-around, which resulted in a failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall/mush, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months