NTSB Identification: DFW07LA075.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 21, 2007 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7900Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a downwind landing to Runway 17, (a 3,500-foot long by 70-foot-wide asphalt runway), the airplane encountered an uncommanded swerve, exited the ride side of the runway, and subsequently ground-looped. The airplane came to rest in an upright position with the nose landing gear collapsed. The 610-hour private pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. Tire transfer marks were observed starting about 1,700-feet from the approach end of the runway. The tire transfer marks on the runway revealed that the nose landing gear tire touched down first followed by the right main landing gear tire and subsequently the left main landing gear tire. The tire transfer marks and a flat spot on the right landing gear tire were consistent with excessive use of the right brake. A weather reporting station 5 miles north from the accident site was reporting wind from 310 degrees at 6 knots. An examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months