NTSB Identification: NYC07LA068.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 2007 in Saluda, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N32285
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the pretakeoff runup of the PA-28-140, the engine ran rough at first, but according to the pilot he was able to "burn it off." He then initiated a takeoff, though the engine was a "little sluggish," and it would only produce 2,200 rpm, which was "a little lower than normal." After takeoff the engine would not produce enough power to continue the climb. At approximately 500 feet above ground level, the pilot attempted to increase the power output of the engine by switching fuel tanks, turning the electric fuel pump on and then off, the carburetor heat on and then off, and jiggling the throttle, all without result. The airplane then began to "mush" and impacted water. The pilot was able to extricate himself despite incurring back injuries. After recovery of the airplane, it was discovered that an aluminum bracket on the throttle body that attached to the carburetor heat control cable had broken. The bracket displayed evidence of having been previously repaired by welding, and the break was discovered to be located at the weld. The carburetor heat plate was discovered to be approximately half open. The carburetor heat control in the cockpit was however, in the "OFF" position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper repair of the carburetor heat control linkage by person(s) unknown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to takeoff, with the engine developing partial power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months