NTSB Identification: LAX07CA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 2007 in San Martin, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: General Balloon Corp. AX-6, registration: N2447Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The hot air balloon collided with power lines during cruise flight. The pilot stated while en route to his destination he was unable to arrest a descent and the wind blew the balloon into the power lines. The skirts and suspension cables were scorched as a result of the contact. He applied sufficient heat in the balloon's envelope and the balloon ascended to about 300 feet above ground level (agl). Shortly thereafter, he performed a landing in an open filed without mishap. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months