NTSB Identification: CHI07CA077.
Accident occurred Monday, February 26, 2007 in Melbourne, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 Beta, registration: N8347V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter spun to the left 2 to 2.5 times during liftoff, contacted the ground in a level attitude then spun about 180 degrees causing damage to one of the skids and the tailboom. The instructor reported that he let the student have as much control during liftoff that he, the instructor, was comfortable allowing. The instructor reported that he told the student to "raise the collective slowly and correct for any movement." The instructor stated that while lifting off, the helicopter "started to spin to the left. I think I over reacted to the controls, then over corrected." The instructor reported the helicopter spun rapidly two and a half full turns before contact with the ground. The instructor stated that upon contact with the ground "he had all of the controls." The instructor reported the helicopter spun again, about 180-270 degrees, before coming to a rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action following a loss of control in flight. A factor to the accident is that the dual student did not maintain directional control of the helicopter while manuevering, which subsequently caused the instructor to lose control of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months