NTSB Identification: LAX06WA300
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 2006 in Canyonleigh,NSW, Australia
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N73410
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 19, 2006, about 1630 local time, a Boeing B75N1 (Stearman), N73410, experienced a loss of control during initial climb from an airstrip located in Canyonleigh, NSW, Australia. The airplane impacted terrain near the airstrip, came to rest inverted, and was substantially damaged. The pilot was not injured, and the passenger received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed during the local area flight.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months