NTSB Identification: DEN07WA060.
Accident occurred Monday, February 12, 2007 in Rieschweiler, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-31T, registration: N160TR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 12, 2007, at 0920 UTC, a Piper PA-31T, U. S. registration N160TR, serial number 31T7920036, was destroyed when the airplane impacted into a field near Rieschweiler, Germany. A post crash fire ensued. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The cross-country flight originated at Zweibrucken, Germany, and was en route to Split, Croatia.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2007 | Index of months