NTSB Identification: NYC07CA054.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 04, 2007 in Hackettstown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N695X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a takeoff on runway 05, a 2,200-foot long asphalt runway. About three quarters down the runway, the pilot attempted to rotate the airplane, but it did not respond well. The pilot then noted that the airspeed indicator appeared to indicate less than the 65-knot speed needed to continue with rotation. At that time, the pilot aborted the takeoff; and the airplane overran the runway and strucks rocks. Winds were reported as calm at the time of the accident. The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's delayed aborted takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with terrain. A factor was the rocks off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months