NTSB Identification: DFW07CA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2006 in Spicewood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N988SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 270-hour private pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane during a crosswind landing on runway 35. Runway 35 was reported as a dry 4,185-foot long by 30-foot wide asphalt runway. The pilot stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, that "while slowing down on the runway, a sudden gust blew the airplane to the right (east) and off the runway." Subsequently, the "nose gear dug into the mud and collapsed causing the airplane to flip onto its back." The pilot was able to exit the aircraft through the cabin door and sustained no injuries. The airplane sustained structural damage. Weather reported at a facility 25 nautical miles to the east included wind from 300 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 22 knots, clear skies, and 10 miles visibility.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the muddy terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months