NTSB Identification: SEA07IA058.
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 2007 in Parowan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-500TP, registration: N747BL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.At the end of the landing rollout the pilot experienced a loss of control, which resulted in the airplane veering off the left side of the runway and impacting a snow bank before the nose landing gear collapsed. An examination of the nose gear revealed that the rear actuator bolt had failed and that the engine mount was bent near the nose gear actuator attach feet. Previous nose gear failures and runway excursions resulted in the redesign of the original engine mount due to compliance (flexibility) in the engine mount actuator attach feet structure. This compliance issue was sometimes exasperated at various speeds, resulting in a high speed shimmy effect and subsequent uncommanded left or right turn of the nose wheel during takeoff and/or landing. The new engine mount incorporates a one piece design at the actuator attach point, eliminating the two piece feet design. The one piece design provides a less compliant structure, which prevents relative motion between the two feet in the original engine mount design.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The inadequate design of the engine mount, which caused an uncommanded left turn during the landing roll, loss of directional control, and impact with snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months