NTSB Identification: ATL07FA036.
Accident occurred Monday, January 29, 2007 in Haddock, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761RS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot declared "Mayday," at 1634, on the emergency frequency of 121.5 MHz, stating that he had a "sudden loss of engine power" and was going to make an off airport landing. No further communications were received from the pilot, The aircraft wreckage was located 10 nautical miles west of the Milledgeville Airport in Haddock, Georgia. The airplane had impacted several trees and came to rest on a 163 degree magnetic heading near a large open cattle pasture and was mostly consumed by the post impact fire. Examination of the airplane and engine found no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunctions that would have prevented the airplane and engine from operating properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months