NTSB Identification: MIA07LA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 2007 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-500TP, registration: N184RB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a normal touchdown, the right forward support tube on the nose acutuator attach foot failed due to a fatigue crack at the weld joint. The airplane veered to the right causing overstress fracture of the left forward support tube on the nose actuator attach foot, and partial collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot stopped the airplane on the runway. Service bulletin (SB) 1154A, which was prepared by the airplane manufacturer due to previous failures of the engine mount at the actuator attach foot attach point had been performed 63.9 hours earlier. The SB requires repetitive inspections every 100 hours time in service unless a newly designed engine mount was installed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate design of the engine mount by the manufacturer, resulting in fatigue failure at the actuator attach foot and partial collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months