NTSB Identification: SEA07LA050
14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 20, 2006 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N4666J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.No damage to the airplane was detected prior to the flight instructor being checked out in the airplane, as well as before the cross-country instructional flight which followed the check out. After the completion of the cross-country flight wrinkled skin on top of both wings was discovered. The instructor stated that the damage was not a result of anything that had transpired during the cross-country flight. Interviews conducted by the FAA with numerous pilots who had recently flown the airplane failed to reveal who was responsible for the damage or how it was caused.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The design stress limits of the airframe were exceeded by an unknown pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months