NTSB Identification: SEA07LA036.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 17, 2006 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA 23-235, registration: N5829X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The right main landing gear collapsed as the pilot began to taxi the airplane to the runway. The pilot completed the run up and was preparing to depart. As he initiated the airplane's taxi, the right main gear collapsed. Post accident examination showed that none of the landing gear were in the down-and-locked position. Aircraft recovery personnel cycled the landing gear to a down-and-locked position. No mechanical anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons while the aircraft was standing on the taxiway with the engines operating. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months