NTSB Identification: LAX07CA038.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 2006 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N8477F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and collided with a berm while landing. The pilot reported that his first attempt to land culminated in a go-around because he was not able to maintain proper runway alignment on final approach due to a crosswind. On the second approach, he corrected for the existing crosswind, and the touchdown was normal. On the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The pilot added power to correct, but the airplane continued off the runway and collided with a berm. The pilot stated that there were no pre accident mechanical or flight control problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition during the landinf roll which resulted in a loss of control and an on ground collision with a berm.and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months