NTSB Identification: MIA07LA032.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 21, 2006 in Merritt Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Clopton Aero LLC Aerocomp Compair 7SL, registration: N286JL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he completed about 7 practice crosswind landings during which the airplane performed well with no problems. During his last takeoff at 93 percent power, while at an altitude of about 500 to 700 feet AGL, the turbine started to spool down to about 61 percent (flight idle). He said he initiated emergency procedures to include pushing the left throttle full forward, with no increase in power being realized. He said he then brought the left throttle to flight idle, feathered the propeller, flipped and activated the isolate switch to the on position to bypass the normal fuel delivery system, and then advanced the right throttle full forward. He said the lock clip detent was secure, but this produced no increase in power or thrust, Thrust remained at about 61 percent, with no change being noted in fuel power through either the normal and emergency isolate positions in fuel flow to the turbine. He said he felt he was dropping faster with the propeller feathered, so he attempted to see if he could get some thrust with the propeller control to full forward which seemed to help a little. He said he was able to glide clear of all houses and structures, and was able to ditch the airplane in the water. After recovery from the water, postcrash examinations of the airframe, engine, and accessories were performed by the manufacturer, and the examinations revealed the presence of "slime" in the common airframe fuel filter which received fuel from the normal fuel supply line, as well as the separate emergency fuel supply line that bypassed the fuel control unit, to directly feed the turbine. The engine was also given a separate detailed examination. No other anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane manufacturer's inadequate maintenance prior to final aircraft delivery, which resulted in fuel filter blockage and engine fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months