NTSB Identification: WAS07WA006
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Sky Relief Services
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2006 in Nairobi, Kenya
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-5, registration: 5Y-SRK
Injuries: 3 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 30, 2006 about 0332 hours UTC, 5Y-SRK, de Havilland DHC-5, owned by Sky Relief Services and operated for the International Red Cross, crashed shortly after takeoff from Jomo Kenyatta International Airport, Nairobi, Kenya. The three crewmembers received minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. There was fire. The destination was Baidoa, Somalia.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months