NTSB Identification: SEA07LA004.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2006 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N70946
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was taxiing to his hangar with the airplane's nose wheel on the centerline of the taxiway. The airplane's left wing struck a temporary construction fence that had been moved onto the edge of the taxiway. The left wing leading edge was damaged approximately 6 feet in from the wingtip and the left aileron was separated from the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing. A contributing factor was the temporary construction fence next to the taxiway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months