NTSB Identification: WAS07RA004
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Aviation Development Company
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2006 in Abuja, Nigeria
Aircraft: Boeing 737-200, registration: 5N-BFK
Injuries: 96 Fatal,9 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 29, 2006, about 1030 UTC, 5N-BFK, Boeing 737-200, operated by Aviation Development Company Airline (ADC) as flight 053, during initial takeoff climb, crashed at Nnamdi Azikwe International Airport , Abuja, Nigeria. Instrument meteorological conditions existed and an instrument flight plan was filed. Four of the 5 crew and 92 of the 100 passengers were fatally injured. One crew and 8 passengers were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was fire. The destination was Sokoto, Nigeria (SKT).
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months